10k Handicap – August Race Results / Overall Results

Club Events

Hi All

Another successful evening with 51 runners turning out, despite the inclement weather.

As always, it couldn’t happen without the volunteers – thanks to everyone who gave up their time tonight and the previous 3 evenings to make it all possible.

Fastest handicap times tonight were:

1

Kimberley Wynter   (53:40)

63:40

2

Cordy Kent   (53:41)

63:41

3

Neil Simmonds   (50:35)

65:35

4

James O’Dwyer   (46:16)

67:46

5

Julie McPherson   (49:51)

67:51

 

 

A combination of first timers underestimating their ability and faster running. Obviously some adjustments required for next race (May 2024)!

Fastest actual times were:

1

Alex Reid

36:28

2

Dillon Hobbs

36:29

3

Alex Jeffreys

36:45

4

David Weston

36:57

5

Chris Stringer

38:52

6

Nathan Webster

39:14

7

Alex Blackall

39:51

All the results of the August race are at the bottom of this Email.

It has been very close in the competition for the Speldhurst trophy. 3 races needed to be completed to be in with a chance, with best 3 results taken if 4 are completed. It all came down to the results tonight.

The clear winner for the year was Charley Adiseshiah with three excellent runs, all under handicap. Beating my best efforts to adjust her handicap by running faster each time.

Second was Nathan Webster, closely followed by Matt Newman and Alex Hill.

 

38 harriers completed at least 3 of the 4 races – full set of results below.

May

June

July

August

Ave(Best 3)

      

1

Charlotte Adiseshiah

 

64:20

65:50

68:35

66:15

2

Nathan Webster

64:37

 

68:40

69:44

67:40

3

Matt Newman

64:18

69:22

69:28

 

67:43

4

Alex Hill

64:10

 

69:37

69:32

67:46

5

Julie McPherson

67:07

69:16

67:51

68:05

6

Kelvin Desmoyers-Davis

 

69:36

66:29

69:07

68:24

7

Jack Summers

67:08

69:34

68:35

70:17

68:26

8

Alex Blackall

69:49

68:20

68:16

68:51

68:29

9

Peter Tullett

67:48

69:20

68:27

69:34

68:32

10

Greg Falconer

68:38

69:56

67:38

70:09

68:44

11

Nick Pierce

67:21

 

69:27

69:26

68:45

12

Colin Ricketts

69:16

68:57

69:09

68:20

68:49

13

David Weston

68:42

68:45

69:01

69:27

68:49

14

Nigel Trivass

67:05

69:21

71:13

69:13

15

Robert Winter

67:53

70:50

69:04

69:16

16

Chris Stringer

68:36

70:31

69:20

69:52

69:16

17=

James O’Dwyer

 

65:19

75:10

67:46

69:25

17=

Saul Harris

69:10

69:25

69:40

69:25

19

Paul Ketterer

68:35

 

69:10

70:32

69:26

20

Alistair Reid

68:32

70:57

69:50

70:03

69:28

21

Paul Bassi

68:50

70:35

70:17

69:48

69:38

22

Richard Quartermaine

68:06

 

70:31

70:25

69:41

23

Gary O’Reilly

69:36

70:22

69:58

69:43

69:46

24

Jon Southworth

71:27

72:24

67:48

70:10

69:48

25

Steve Wellstead

69:44

70:09

69:38

 

69:50

26

Andy Watkins

 

71:20

67:52

70:48

70:00

27

Kannan Mahalingan

67:49

72:35

70:01

70:08

28

Hugh Hennebry

70:44

 

69:24

70:42

70:17

29

Stuart Corke

70:19

71:10

69:33

70:21

30

Aitor Luengo

69:42

73:08

68:24

 

70:25

31

Geoff Turner

69:34

72:49

72:30

69:45

70:36

32

Richard Carter

69:50

71:38

70:45

 

70:44

33

Mike Staddon

71:23

70:53

70:04

 

70:47

34

Rose Sawyer

72:04

69:12

71:16

70:51

35

Ali Farrall

69:40

 

72:29

71:02

71:04

36

Mark Godsalve

71:55

72:18

70:00

75:38

71:24

37

Mike King

68:49

72:51

74:24

72:01

38

Tom Woolley

71:35

68:54

76:00

 

72:10

     

 

103 harriers competed in at least one race.

That’s it for 2023. Next race is in May 2024. Dates to be agreed.

 Look forward to seeing you all again – let me know if you have any questions.

 Cheers, David

Club Handicapper