Hildenborough Races

18 Harriers made the short trip to the home village of our Half Marathon family – Hildenborough, for their annual race day

This event has a lovely community spirit with race distances for everyone. 1 mile school kids races are followed by a “mass” start for the 2.5, 5 and 10 mile races. As a bonus we usually have several marshal points covered by TWH or Raynet guys that know the deckchair so support is solid all the way around.

The 2.5 mile saw the Tonbridge whipper-snippers (aka juniors) clean up.

5 mile runners were lead home by

POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
1 Fraser Gordon 744 M Tonbridge AC Junior Male 00:26:29 00:26:27
19 Sarah Cronin 639 F Dartford Road Runners Senior Female 00:33:48 00:33:48
 
As previously alerted, Mr Howey had a spanking run to break the club 5 mile V50 record finishing in 28:31 (congratulations Andy) , followed by Tobyn Young and Chris Potter in perhaps his first race as a V50.. Pru Clements was first Harrier lady in 35:57, with Sonya King continuing her strong 2019 running finishing 2nd TWH Harrier lady home in 37:57
 

Meanwhile those in the double lap, 10 miler saw a very quick time of 56:26 breaking the tape.

POS NAME BIB M/F TEAM/CLUB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
1 Angelo Pieris 956 M East End Road Runners Male Vet40 00:56:26 00:56:26
23 Elodie Paviot 928 F A&D RRC Female Vet35  01:17:17 01:17:12

Officially we won the 10 mile team prize, not bad considering we had Colin Timms who had a good run, but wasn’t recorded – sorry Colin. I do have your part of the team prize (a can of beer) and 3 months of drinking from the “trophy”

As I said this is a great event that has something for everyone- well worth putting this on your calendar for next year.

Well done Team Taylor – another seamlessly run event – am sure there was one or two sub-stories behind the scenes.

 

All Harrier time are below, 

10 Miles

NAME BIB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
Matt Clements 916 Male Vet 40 01:07:39 01:07:35
Mick Barstow 891 Male Vet 50 01:10:00 01:09:59
Nick Pierce 959 Male Vet 60 01:22:21 01:22:09
Luke Edwards-Evans 955 Male Vet 50 01:27:44 01:27:34

5 Miles

NAME BIB CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
Andrew Howey 640 Male Vet 50 00:28:31 00:28:31
Tobyn Young 768 Male Vet 40 00:30:54 00:30:54
Christopher Potter 785 Male Vet 50 00:32:10 00:32:09
Thomas Dare 639 Senior Male 00:33:19 00:33:17
Simon Howden 954 Male Vet 40 00:34:29 00:34:26
Nigel Trivass 650 Male Vet 50 00:35:10 00:35:02
Pru Clements 615 Female Vet 45 00:36:06 00:35:57
Sonya King 672 Female Vet 35 00:38:06 00:37:57
Jonathan Chambers 784 Male Vet 40 00:38:59 00:38:53
Paul Eames 675 Male Vet 50 00:39:43 00:39:39
Peter Richardson 641 Male Vet 60 00:39:49 00:39:45
Laura May Plane 792 Senior Female 00:41:10 00:41:07
Carol Tsang 669 Female Vet 35 00:43:39 00:43:30