1st Handicap 10K – Wed 11 May (Results)

Well done everyone for an excellent night of running – some fantastic improvements and 6 runners under 40 minutes. 58 runners plus the trusty band of marshals turned out for a rain free and mild evening.

The results are below.

Next race is on Wed 08 June – handicaps will be adjusted to reflect today’s performances.

Let me know if you have any questions.

David
Club Handicapper

 
Photos are available here.

 

Race Time (actual time in brackets) Actual Time
1 Ian Nunns   (51:41) 60:41 1 Sam Begg 35:28
2 Anthony Spratt   (41:51) 66:51 2 Andy Howey 37:19
3 Kieran Fitzpatrick   (40:09) 67:09 3 Alex Jeffreys 37:32
4 James Absolon   (42:22) 67:22 4 Mike King 39:15
5 Ana-Maria Green   (51:28) 67:28 5 Keith Mitchell 39:21
6 Ken MacSporran   (40:52) 67:52 6 Tim Lucas 39:47
7 Jenny Davidson   (52:57) 67:57 7 Kieran Fitzpatrick 40:09
8 Mike Sharp   (48:29) 67:59 8 Mike Thomson 40:11
9 Mike King   (39:15) 68:15 9 Dave Hadaway 40:41
10 Cathy Gill   (44:41) 68:41 10 Ken MacSporran 40:52
11 Tim Lucas   (39:47) 68:47 11 Lloyd Collier 41:03
12 Geoff Turner   (42:51) 68:51 12 James Sarre 41:13
13 Robert Winter   (41:22) 68:52 13 Robert Winter 41:22
14 Saul Harris   (42:01) 69:01 14 Anthony Spratt 41:51
15 Richard Quartermain   (44:05) 69:05 15 Richard Carter 41:55
16 Eric Perrier   (43:07) 69:07 16 Saul Harris 42:01
17 Mike Thomson   (40:11) 69:11 17 James Absolon 42:22
18 Martin McMillan   (49:15) 69:15 18 Simon Howden 42:22
19 Lee Carpenter   (53:18) 69:18 19 Kelvin Desmiyers-Davis 42:24
20 Andy Howey   (37:19) 69:19 20 Andrew Joad 42:46
21 Hayley Larkin   (47:20) 69:20 21 Geoff Turner 42:51
22 Keith Mitchell   (39:21) 69:21 22 Neil Clark 42:54
23 Neil Clark   (42:54) 69:24 23 Eric Perrier 43:07
24 Richard Carter   (41:55) 69:25 24 Richard Quartermain 44:05
25 Sam Begg   (35:28) 69:28 25 Cathy Gill 44:41
26 Matt Newman   (46:30) 69:30 26 Mick Barstow 45:08
27 Alex Jeffreys   (37:32) 69:32 27 Martin Coxon 45:28
28 Alex Taylor   (49:37) 69:37 28 Mike Staddon 45:38
29 Mike Staddon   (45:38) 69:38 29 Stephen Bright 45:54
30 Richard French   (47:48) 69:48 30 Matt Newman 46:30
31 Duncan Ralph   (46:54) 69:54 31 David Nethercott 46:44
32 James Sarre   (41:13) 70:13 32 Duncan Ralph 46:54
33 Stuart Williams   (51:16) 70:16 33 Hayley Larkin 47:20
34 Byron Johnson   (50:21) 70:21 34 Richard French 47:48
35 Steve Welstead   (60:23) 70:23 35 Andy Page 47:58
36= Stephen Bright   (45:54) 70:24 36= Mike Sharp 48:29
36= Kelvin Desmiyers-Davis   (42:24) 70:24 36= Mark Taylor 48:57
38 Andy Page   (47:58) 70:28 38 Nick Pierce 49:06
39 Harriet Woolley   (55:32) 70:32 39 Martin McMillan 49:15
40 Dave Hadaway   (40:41) 70:41 40 Peter Richardson 49:25
41 Phil Long   (57:51) 70:51 41 Alex Taylor 49:37
42 Simon Howden   (42:22) 70:52 42 Byron Johnson 50:21
43 Peter Richardson   (49:25) 70:55 43 Guy Gracey 51:00
44 Nick Pierce   (49:06) 71:06 44 Stuart Williams 51:16
45 David Nethercott   (46:44) 71:14 45 Ana-Maria Green 51:28
46 Andrew Joad   (42:46) 71:16 46 Ian Nunns 51:41
47 Martin Coxon   (45:28) 71:28 47 John Rickards 52:49
48 Mick Barstow   (45:08) 72:08 48 Jenny Davidson 52:57
49 John Rickards   (52:49) 72:19 49 Lee Carpenter 53:18
50 Nicky White   (56:00) 73:00 50 Nigel Webb 54:39
51 Lloyd Collier   (41:03) 73:03 51 Harriet Woolley 55:32
52 Guy Gracey   (51:00) 74:00 52 Nicky White 56:00
53 Mark Taylor   (48:57) 74:27 53 Phil Long 57:51
54 Stuart Dixon   (58:35) 74:35 54 Stuart Dixon 58:35
55 Nigel Webb   (54:39) 74:39 55 Dan Slowly 58:54
56 Graham Brooks   (74:55) 74:55 56 Steve Welstead 60:23
57 Dan Slowly   (58:54) 78:54 57 Paul McKeon 65:56
58 Paul McKeon   (65:56) 81:56 58 Graham Brooks 74:55

Dear All

Here are the handicaps for Wed 11 May. Your personal start time is the race start time of 19:20 hours plus your handicap (Race time).

As usual, please turn up on time and pay attention to the start marshals. Wear something bright as it can be dark under the trees and you need to be visible to the car drivers. Your safety is your responsibility.

Full race details are on the website.

Let me know if you have any questions or your name is not on the list and you want to run.
Finally, I am still a couple of marshals short, so if you are available on Wed, don’t be shy – your club needs you.

Cheers,

David

Club Handicapper

david.x.french@barclays.com

 

Race Time Equiv 10K Time Name
00:00 70:00 Graham Brooks
00:30 69:30
01:00 69:00
01:30 68:30
02:00 68:00
02:30 67:30
03:00 67:00
03:30 66:30
04:00 66:00 Charles Castleton
04:30 65:30
05:00 65:00
05:30 64:30
06:00 64:00
06:30 63:30
07:00 63:00
07:30 62:30
08:00 62:00
08:30 61:30
09:00 61:00 Ian Nunns
09:30 60:30 Lynn Bristow
10:00 60:00 John Bristow
10:30 59:30
11:00 59:00
11:30 58:30
12:00 58:00 Isobel Lagard, Caroline Stevenson, Anita Yau
12:30 57:30
13:00 57:00
13:30 56:30
14:00 56:00
14:30 55:30 Amanda Paver
15:00 55:00 Peter Browne, Paul Hollis, Lucille Joannes, Ali Marshall, Gary O’Reilly, Cath Rawlings, Joan Woodward
15:30 54:30 James Murphy
16:00 54:00 Stuart Dixon, Ana-Maria Green
16:30 53:30
17:00 53:00 Siobhan Browne, Nicky White
17:30 52:30 Deb Stamp
18:00 52:00 Hayden Thirkell
18:30 51:30 Suzanna Kinsella
19:00 51:00 Sandy Batcheler
19:30 50:30 John Rickards, Mike Sharp
20:00 50:00 Wayne Littlechild, Peter Tullett
20:30 49:30 Derek Harrison
21:00 49:00 Richard Withers
21:30 48:30 Jillian Holford, Peter Richardson, Sam Ricketts
22:00 48:00 Richard French, Hayley Larkin, Lesley Mercer, Nick Pearce, Catherine Thorp
22:30 47:30 Andy Page
23:00 47:00 George Harris, Simon Holford, Ivor Lawrence, Casper Morris, Nicola Morris, Matt Newman, Duncan Ralph, Colin Ricketts
23:30 46:30
24:00 46:00 Simon Allford, Andy Boorman, Nick Johnstone
24:30 45:30 Stephen Bright, Jodie Cocker, David Nethercott, Danny Winson
25:00 45:00 James Absolon, Rob Brophy, Kim Deeney, Matt Edwards, Matt Ollive, Richard Quartermain, Harriet Woolley
25:30 44:30 Andrew Marshall, Mark Taylor, Jamie White
26:00 44:00 Sarah Bailey, Pru Clements, Allan Collard, Martin Coxon, Peter Cummings, Carl Seymour, Michael Tull, Geoff Turner
26:30 43:30 Neil Clark
27:00 43:00 Steve Austin, Henry Bull, Mike Costain, Kieran Fitzpatrick, Saul Harris, Guy McNamara, Adrian Marshall, Chris Potter
27:30 42:30 Mike Cardell, Robert Winter
28:00 42:00 Tom Woolley
28:30 41:30 Matt Clark, Simon Howden, Andrew Joad
29:00 41:00 Matt Clements, Mike King, James Sarre, Tom Wilkinson, Steve Woodruffe
29:30 40:30 Terry Everest
30:00 40:00 Dave Hadaway
30:30 39:30
31:00 39:00
31:30 38:30
32:00 38:00 Craig Chapman, Andy Howey
32:30 37:30
33:00 37:00
33:30 36:30 Guy Jenner
34:00 36:00
34:30 35:30
35:00 35:00 Dan Watt