4th Handicap 10k – 3 Aug (Results)

Hi Harriers

What a great evening’s racing we had yesterday and what a close final result – with a well deserved winner.

Of course, none of this would be possible without the fantastic band of volunteers who marshalled the course, the start and the finish.

Firstly, the results for the evening. 47 runners competed, with 8 finishing in less than 40 minutes and yet more personal bests.

Fastest Five:

1 Dan Watt 35:24
2 Sam Begg 35:45
3 Andy Howey 37:05
4 Mike King 37:31
5 Javier Montoya 38:05


Five Most under handicap (actual time in brackets)

1 Chris Potter   (41:44) 67:44
2 Paul McKeon   (50:47) 67:47
3 Hayley Larkin   (45:20) 67:50
4 Jenny Davidson   (49:57) 67:57
5 Ben Muir   (50:12) 68:12

The full set is at the end of this Email – plus I will send the spreadsheet to Simon so he can download to the web site.The race for the overall title was very close and the pre-race leaders were overtaken on the night. Well done to Ana-Maria Green – our 2016 champion.

Top 5 below:

May June July August Ave(Best 3)
1 Ana-Maria Green 67:28 69:55 67:56 68:25 67:56
2 Jenny Davidson 67:57 68:34 67:57 68:09
3 Steve Welstead 70:23 66:28 67:42 68:11
4 Gary O’Reilly 67:18 67:25 69:55 68:13
5 Anthony Spratt 66:51 68:53 69:14 68:19

That’s all for this year – let me know if you have any questions.

Cheers, David

Your Handicapper

 

Race Time Actual Time
(actual time in brackets)
1 Chris Potter   (41:44) 67:44 1 Dan Watt 35:24
2 Paul McKeon   (50:47) 67:47 2 Sam Begg 35:45
3 Hayley Larkin   (45:20) 67:50 3 Andy Howey 37:05
4 Jenny Davidson   (49:57) 67:57 4 Mike King 37:31
5 Ben Muir   (50:12) 68:12 5 Javier Montoya 38:05
6 Tim Knapp   (41:23) 68:23 6 Alex Jeffreys 38:22
7 Ana-Maria Green   (50:25) 68:25 7 James Sarre 38:28
8 James Sarre   (38:28) 68:28 8 Alex Holmes 39:30
9 Marc Ollington   (43:29) 68:29 9 Tom Woolley 40:03
10 Peter Tullett   (49:12) 68:42 10 Anthony Spratt 40:44
11 Sam Harmsworth   (43:47) 68:47 11 Robert Winter 40:58
12 Jillian Holford   (45:23) 68:53 12 Matt Usher 41:09
13 Alex Holmes   (39:30) 69:00 13 Richard Carter 41:18
14 Mike King   (37:31) 69:01 14 Tim Knapp 41:23
15 Mark Wheeler   (49:02) 69:02 15 Chris Potter 41:44
16 Nick Johnstone   (45:08) 69:08 16 Dave Hadaway 41:49
17 Matt Usher   (41:09) 69:09 17 Saul Harris 42:37
18 Anthony Spratt   (40:44) 69:14 18 Neil Clark 43:09
19 Richard Carter   (41:18) 69:18 19 Simon Howden 43:28
20 Dan Watt   (35:24) 69:24 20 Marc Ollington 43:29
21 Sarah Hazelhurst   (60:30) 69:30 21 George Harris 43:41
22 Nick Pierce   (48:31) 69:31 22 Sam Harmsworth 43:47
23 Andy Howey   (37:05) 69:35 23 Mick Barstow 43:50
24 Neil Clark   (43:09) 69:39 24 Ken MacSporran 44:50
25 George Harris   (43:41) 69:41 25 Nick Johnstone 45:08
26 Andrew Marshall   (46:44) 69:44 26 Hayley Larkin 45:20
27 Mick Barstow   (43:50) 69:50 27 Jillian Holford 45:23
28 Gary O’Reilly   (50:55) 69:55 28 David Nethercott 46:43
29 Peter Richardson   (49:57) 69:57 29 Andrew Marshall 46:44
30 Robert Winter   (40:58) 69:58 30 Karl Franz 46:52
31 Tom Woolley   (40:03) 70:03 31 Andy Page 48:25
32 Javier Montoya   (38:05) 70:05 32 Nick Pierce 48:31
33 Lee Carpenter   (52:41) 70:11 33 Simon Allford 48:51
34 David Nethercott   (46:43) 70:13 34 Mark Wheeler 49:02
35 Sam Begg   (35:45) 70:15 35 Peter Tullett 49:12
36 Alex Jeffreys   (38:22) 70:22 36 Duncan Ralph 49:31
37 Andy Page   (48:25) 70:25 37 Mike Russell 49:43
38 Saul Harris   (42:37) 70:37 38 Jenny Davidson 49:57
39 Dave Hadaway   (41:49) 71:19 39 Peter Richardson 49:57
40 Duncan Ralph   (49:31) 71:31 40 Ben Muir 50:12
41 Karl Franz   (46:52) 71:52 41 Ana-Maria Green 50:25
42 Simon Howden   (43:28) 71:58 42 Paul McKeon 50:47
43 Simon Allford   (48:51) 72:51 43 Gary O’Reilly 50:55
44 Ken MacSporran   (44:50) 73:50 44 Jamie White 51:11
45 Jamie White   (51:11) 74:41 45 Lee Carpenter 52:41
46 Mike Russell   (49:43) 75:43 46 Sarah Hazelhurst 60:30
47 Stuart Dixon   (62:55) 75:55 47 Stuart Dixon 62:55