Handicap Race 3 Results and Standings.

[UPDATED November 13th, 2017 at 11:19 pm]

Race 3 results:

Race Time Actual Time
(actual time in brackets)
1 Nick Johnstone   (45:34) 65:34 1 Mike King 39:59
2 James Murphy   (54:19) 65:49 2 Terry Everest 40:46
3 Graham Brooks   (67:24) 67:24 3 Mark Carroll 40:55
4 Sam Ricketts   (48:05) 67:35 4 Mike Costain 42:35
5 Mike King   (39:59) 67:59 5 Steve Austin 42:42
6 Suzanna Kinsella   (50:38) 68:08 6 Saul Harris 42:46
7 Matt Ollive   (45:34) 68:34 7 Andrew Joad 43:04
8 Isobel Lagard   (57:04) 69:04 8 Peter Cummings 43:06
9 Rob Brophy   (44:05) 69:05 9 Andrew Marshall 43:49
10 Peter Cummings   (43:06) 69:06 10 Jamie White 43:52
11 Hayley Larkin   (47:07) 69:07 11 Mark Taylor 43:55
12 Richard Quartermain   (44:40) 69:10 12 Rob Brophy 44:05
13 Andrew Marshall   (43:49) 69:19 13 Richard Quartermain 44:40
14 Jamie White   (43:52) 69:22 14 Matt Edwards 45:13
15 Mark Taylor   (43:55) 69:25 15 David Nethercott 45:25
16 Mike Costain   (42:35) 69:35 16 Stephen Bright 45:30
17 Steve Austin   (42:42) 69:42 17 Nick Johnstone 45:34
18 Saul Harris   (42:46) 69:46 18 Matt Ollive 45:34
19 Siobhan Browne   (52:52) 69:52 19 Jodie Cocker 45:48
20 Mark Carroll   (40:55) 69:55 20 Simon Allford 46:29
21 Stephen Bright   (45:30) 70:00 21 Andy Boorman 46:38
22 Matt Edwards   (45:13) 70:13 22 Casper Morris 46:57
23 Jodie Cocker   (45:48) 70:18 23 Hayley Larkin 47:07
24 Simon Allford   (46:29) 70:29 24 Martin Coxon 47:22
25 Mike Sharp   (50:34) 70:34 25 Sam Ricketts 48:05
26 Andy Boorman   (46:38) 70:38 26 Derek Harrison 50:15
27 Terry Everest   (40:46) 70:46 27 Mike Sharp 50:34
28 David Nethercott   (45:25) 70:55 28 Suzanna Kinsella 50:38
29 Derek Harrison   (50:15) 71:15 29 Siobhan Browne 52:52
30 Sandy Batcheler   (53:49) 71:49 30 Sandy Batcheler 53:49
31 Casper Morris   (46:57) 71:57 31 James Murphy 54:19
32 Andrew Joad   (43:04) 72:04 32 Stuart Dixon 56:12
33 Stuart Dixon   (56:12) 72:12 33 Isobel Lagard 57:04
34 Caroline Stevenson   (57:58) 72:58 34 Caroline Stevenson 57:58
35 Charles Castleton   (65:54) 73:54 35 Charles Castleton 65:54
36 Martin Coxon   (47:22) 74:22 36 Graham Brooks 67:24

As you all know, you have to complete a minimum of three of the four races to have a chance of winning the trophy. The winner being the person with the lowest average time. - Continue Reading -

Continue Reading →

Club run @ Wadhurst Wed 22 July 7:30 sharp

[UPDATED November 28th, 2017 at 09:10 pm]

As you know, Tunbridge Wells Cricket Week starts tonight at the Nevill and continues throughout next week forcing us out onto the street. But we have a cunning plan!

Our master Hasher Mark ‘Flash’ Taylor is devising one of his special flour trails for us to enjoy and on Wednesday evening we will be meeting at the White Hart in Wadhurst High Street http://www.whitehartwadhurst.co.uk/ - Continue Reading -

Continue Reading →

50 Mile Challenge – Reculver, Kent

[UPDATED November 13th, 2017 at 10:50 pm]

http://www.challengehub.co.uk/about-challenges/about-50-mile-challenge

Route – 52.96 Miles

A safe 6.62 mile (full distance 52.96 miles) lap which allows competitors the option of dropping out whenever they wish. The route will be fully signed and marshalled with first aid and water stations provided. A route diagram is enclosed with your Challenge information packs.

Continue Reading →

Myra Garrett 10k

[UPDATED November 13th, 2017 at 11:04 pm]

Stewards Enquiry at Danson Park!

13 Harriers (11 men and 2 ladies) ran the fairly low key Myra Garrett 10K in Danson Park this morning, a challenging and undulating 2 loop trail route, made up of the old and new Cross Country courses. With the 11am start the challenge wasn’t just the course in this public park, we also had to dodge the dogs, be aware of the bikes and navigate 90 degree turns through narrow gates, phew! Although the marshaling was great along the route, I now question the administration of the race, with a few ghost runners finishing, and some not even appearing on the list, spooky!

Only 179 runners completed the course with Ben Matthews (Bexley AC) the winner in 36:33 and the first lady was Claire Cornwell (Bexley AC) in 40:17. - Continue Reading -

Continue Reading →

3rd Handicap Results

[UPDATED November 13th, 2017 at 11:04 pm]

Results from the 3rd Handicap in July 2015 below.

Race Time (actual time in brackets) Actual Time
1 Nick Johnstone   (45:34) 65:34 1 Mike King 39:59
2 James Murphy   (54:19) 65:49 2 Terry Everest 40:46
3 Graham Brooks   (67:24) 67:24 3 Mark Carroll 40:55
4 Sam Ricketts   (48:05) 67:35 4 Mike Costain 42:35
5 Mike King   (39:59) 67:59 5 Steve Austin 42:42
6 Suzanna Kinsella   (50:38) 68:08 6 Saul Harris 42:46
7 Matt Ollive   (45:34) 68:34 7 Andrew Joad 43:04
8 Isobel Lagard   (57:04) 69:04 8 Peter Cummings 43:06
9 Rob Brophy   (44:05) 69:05 9 Andrew Marshall 43:49
10 Peter Cummings   (43:06) 69:06 10 Jamie White 43:52
11 Hayley Larkin   (47:07) 69:07 11 Mark Taylor 43:55
12 Richard Quartermain   (44:40) 69:10 12 Rob Brophy 44:05
13 Andrew Marshall   (43:49) 69:19 13 Richard Quartermain 44:40
14 Jamie White   (43:52) 69:22 14 Matt Edwards 45:13
15 Mark Taylor   (43:55) 69:25 15 David Nethercott 45:25
16 Mike Costain   (42:35) 69:35 16 Stephen Bright 45:30
17 Steve Austin   (42:42) 69:42 17 Nick Johnstone 45:34
18 Saul Harris   (42:46) 69:46 18 Matt Ollive 45:34
19 Siobhan Browne   (52:52) 69:52 19 Jodie Cocker 45:48
20 Mark Carroll   (40:55) 69:55 20 Simon Allford 46:29
21 Stephen Bright   (45:30) 70:00 21 Andy Boorman 46:38
22 Matt Edwards   (45:13) 70:13 22 Casper Morris 46:57
23 Jodie Cocker   (45:48) 70:18 23 Hayley Larkin 47:07
24 Simon Allford   (46:29) 70:29 24 Martin Coxon 47:22
25 Mike Sharp   (50:34) 70:34 25 Sam Ricketts 48:05
26 Andy Boorman   (46:38) 70:38 26 Derek Harrison 50:15
27 Terry Everest   (40:46) 70:46 27 Mike Sharp 50:34
28 David Nethercott   (45:25) 70:55 28 Suzanna Kinsella 50:38
29 Derek Harrison   (50:15) 71:15 29 Siobhan Browne 52:52
30 Sandy Batcheler   (53:49) 71:49 30 Sandy Batcheler 53:49
31 Casper Morris   (46:57) 71:57 31 James Murphy 54:19
32 Andrew Joad   (43:04) 72:04 32 Stuart Dixon 56:12
33 Stuart Dixon   (56:12) 72:12 33 Isobel Lagard 57:04
34 Caroline Stevenson   (57:58) 72:58 34 Caroline Stevenson 57:58
35 Charles Castleton   (65:54) 73:54 35 Charles Castleton 65:54
36 Martin Coxon   (47:22) 74:22 36 Graham Brooks 67:24

Continue Reading →

Bewl 15

[UPDATED November 13th, 2017 at 11:04 pm]

Hi All

We headed over to race HQ in Wadhurst in the mid morning torrential rain, hoping that it would ease up in time for the race.  The main pre-race question was “trail or road shoes” with those in the know recommending trail, despite the fact that just 2 days before apparently the trails were rock hard.  Within 50m of the start, we all realised that trail shoes were the right choice – with those that had not been so wise skidding and slipping like Bambi all over the place. - Continue Reading -

Continue Reading →