10k Handicap – Race 2 of 4 – Wed 13 June – RESULTS

As always, we owe our thanks to the harriers who volunteered to help out tonight.

A good turn out from the runners tonight – with 44 finishers – considering how many are still recovering from the club tour.

 

Highlights:

37 Harriers under 40 minutes.
Plus several runners registered significant improvements and finished well ahead of handicap – so new handicaps coming their way

In the race for the overall trophy, the leading contenders are:

  May June July August Ave
           
Jon Southworth 64:20 66:53     65:36
Andy Eames 66:33       66:33
David Thompson 66:35       66:35
Matt Newman 66:45       66:45
Dominic Taylor-Langley 65:36 68:13     66:55
Peter Lyus 67:01       67:01
Jane Ryland 68:42 66:13     67:28

3 runs need to be completed to be eligible.

Full results below.

Race Time     Actual Time  
(actual time in brackets)          
             
1 Jane Ryland   (56:43) 66:13   1 Alex Jeffreys 36:57
2 Ivo Illes   (46:49) 66:49   2 Andy Howey 37:10
3 Jon Southworth   (48:23) 66:53   3 James Sarre 37:53
4 Thomas Vnucak   (45:40) 67:10   4 Tom Woolley 38:22
5 Hayden Thirkell   (47:20) 67:20   5 Ollie Welch 39:40
6 Alice Ralph   (47:49) 67:49   6 Tom Price 39:54
7 Casper Morris   (41:51) 67:51   7 Richard Carter 39:55
8 Martin Hobbs   (45:01) 68:01   8 Kieran Fitzpatrick 40:25
9 Dominic Taylor-Langley   (45:13) 68:13   9 Alex Blackall 41:01
10 Polly Walker   (51:14) 68:14   10 Harriet Woolley 41:11
11 Mark Taylor   (45:23) 68:23   11 Joshua Pratt 41:21
12 Tom Price   (39:54) 68:24   12 Robert Winter 41:45
13 Richard Carter   (39:55) 68:25   13 Sam Grain 41:48
14 Alex Jeffreys   (36:57) 68:27   14 Casper Morris 41:51
15 Joshua Pratt   (41:21) 68:51   15 Jeremy Brown 42:09
16 Tom Woolley   (38:22) 68:52   16 Geoff Turner 43:02
17 Geoff Turner   (43:02) 69:02   17 Ben Muir 43:29
18 Steve Welstead   (50:05) 69:05   18 Cathy Gill 44:13
19 Jeremy Brown   (42:09) 69:09   19 Kate Naylor 44:51
20 Cathy Gill   (44:13) 69:13   20 Martin Hobbs 45:01
21 Rob Brophy   (45:45) 69:15   21 Paul Charlton-Jones 45:02
22 Kate Naylor   (44:51) 69:21   22 Dominic Taylor-Langley 45:13
23 James Sarre   (37:53) 69:23   23 Mark Taylor 45:23
24 Nick Pierce   (50:24) 69:24   24 Thomas Vnucak 45:40
25 Kieran Fitzpatrick   (40:25) 69:25   25 Rob Brophy 45:45
26 Ben Muir   (43:29) 69:29   26 Ivo Illes 46:49
27 Alex Blackall   (41:01) 69:31   27 Hayden Thirkell 47:20
28 Phil Long   (59:06) 69:36   28 Alice Ralph 47:49
29 Harriet Woolley   (41:11) 69:41   29 Jon Southworth 48:23
30 Robert Winter   (41:45) 69:45   30 Mike Russell 48:54
31 Sam Grain   (41:48) 69:48   31 Steve Welstead 50:05
32 Duncan Ralph   (50:51) 69:51   32 Colin Ricketts 50:06
33 Mike Russell   (48:54) 69:54   33 Alan Collard 50:08
34 Paul Charlton-Jones   (45:02) 70:02   34 Richard Quartermaine 50:14
35 Alan Collard   (50:08) 70:08   35 Rose Sawyer 50:17
36 Andy Howey   (37:10) 70:10   36 Peter Tullett 50:22
37 Rose Sawyer   (50:17) 70:17   37 Nick Pierce 50:24
38 Peter Tullett   (50:22) 70:22   38 Duncan Ralph 50:51
39 Colin Ricketts   (50:06) 70:36   39 Polly Walker 51:14
40 Gary O’Reilly   (53:41) 70:41   40 Gary O’Reilly 53:41
41 Ollie Welch   (39:40) 71:10   41 Jane Ryland 56:43
42 Richard Quartermaine   (50:14) 74:44   42 Phil Long 59:06
43 Joy Croucher   (64:57) 74:57   43 Joy Croucher 64:57
44 Janet Bird   (64:58) 74:58   44 Janet Bird 64:58